This page will be updated frequently.

Tuesday 21st March

This day provides several different speeches from high ranking representatives around the topics sea, air and land.

09:30 - 10:00

Opening Speech

Jan Syré (Chairman, Federal Association for unmanned Systems)

 

10:05 - 10:35

Artificial swarm intelligences are taking over

Fabian Westerheide (Asgard Capital)

 

10:40 - 11:10

UAS Traffic Management

Torsten Kretschmann (Issue Management UAS, DFS GmbH)

 

11:15 - 11:45

Overview of U.K. Regulatory issues for unmanned systems

Angus Finnegan (Taylor Wessing UK)

 

11:50 - 12:20

The new German Unmanned Aircraft Law

Timo Stellpflug (Lawyer, Taylor Wessing)

 

12:25 - 12:55

Flying Blood

Dr. Dennis Göbel & Anja Ellis (AGAPLESION FRANKFURTER DIAKONIE KLINIKEN gGmbH)

 

13:00 – 13:30

Keynote

Brian Wynne (President AUVSI)

 

13:35 - 14:05

Drone technology - what's now and what's next?

Martin Lange (Spectair Group)

 

14:10 - 14:40

4G LTE drone solutions for long distance flights - life performance demo center

Jörg Brinkmeyer (GLOBE UAV GmbH)

 

14:45 - 15:15

Flying with renewable resources

Csaba Singer (Hybrid Airplane GmbH)

 

15:20 - 15:50

Drone market approaching?!

Prof. Dr. Andreas Del Re (Director, Institute for unmanned systems)

 

15:55 - 16:25

Using UAS in the Maintenance Process –Airborne Thermal Imaging

Friedrich Wilhelm Bauer (Hanover University of applied sciences and arts)

 

16:30 - 17:00

Maritime Autonomous Navigation Technology

Prof. Carlos Jahn (Fraunhofer CML)

 

17:00 - 17:30

Transforming transportation at the speed of sound

Dirk Ahlborn (Hyperloop)

 

17:30 - 23:00

AirShepherd Charity Night

Arvind Iyer (MD Lindbergh Foundation) 

18:00 A Flying Computer: The use of unmanned, electric, intelligent and automous aircraft for conservation

18:40 livestream from Africa

21:00 drawing of the winners of the tombola

Charity night sponsored by:

Wednesday 22nd March

On this day you can participate in several different panel discussions around the most interesting factors touching the branches sea, air and land.

09:30 - 11:00

Standardization panel - Showstopper or Accelerator for Innovation and Growth?

Lead: Martin Sperber (TÜV Rheinland / Chairman DIN-UAS)

Participants: Dr. Schmidt (TÜV Rheinland), Dr. Fuchs (Frank Fuchs Consulting), Mr. Scheuer (TÜV Rheinland), Mr. Dittberner (DIN e.V.), Lukas Kremkau (Spectair Group)

 

11:30 - 13:00

Technology & Digitization Panel - Digital solutions shaping an industry - where are the boundaries?

Lead: Andreas Dunsch (CEO Flynex GmbH)

Participants: Martin Brandenburg (Director Europe, DJI), Eden Attias (ParaZero), Jürgen Verstaen (Unifly)

 

13:30 - 15:00

Politics Panel - Setting the right framework for the future?

Lead: Matthias Still

Participants: Prof. Dr. Del Re (Director, Institute for unmanned Systems), Jaques Kruse-Brandao (NXP Semiconductors), Christian Struwe (Head of Public Policy Europe, DJI), 

 

15:30 - 16:30

Product Release Party - World novelties on stage!

SafeDrone – Know-how, safety and quality according to aviation standards for the UAV industry (Ulrich Hoffmann - Lufthansa Technik)

FlyNex - Empowering aerial industries (Andreas Dunsch, CEO)

  

16:30 - 17:00

Break

 

17:00 - 23:00

Networking Night

Networking Night sponsored by:

Friday 24th March

The last day at the CeBIT will be highlighted by out drone cafe with high ranking representatives from the european parliament.

14:30 - 15:30

Drone Cafe

Gesine Meißner, member of European Parliament

Jacques Kruse-Brandao, NXP Semiconductors

Christian Caballero, AirShepherd representative

Lelia Miklos, Coptercloud